con varones de su comunidad a travs de un espacio colectivo llamado "La otra bandita",. Footnote 4: The People argue that the record was inadequate to support appellate review in this case because the jail time credit documents on which defendant relied were never properly made part of the record and, due to defendant's failure to object to the scope of the orders, the court never articulated whether it considered the subjects of the orders to be victims or witnesses. convicted him of criminal possession of a weapon in the third protection defendant challenges fall within the class of CPL 530.13 mandates that the duration of an order of protection be "fixed by the court" and further directs that "[a]n order of protection issued under this section shall plainly state the date that such order expires" (CPL 530.13 [4], [5]). protection as a component of sentencing. preservation rule" ( People v Samms, , 95 NY2d 52, 56 [2000]) where Having concluded that the preservation rule bars review in any event, we have no occasion to determine whether the record presented would have been adequate to